Intramural Sports

Stay Connected: Facebook Twitter Instagram

Athletes of the Year

McMaster Intramural Athletes of the Year are committed to creating a positive, respectful and inclusive sporting environment. Without a doubt, these athletes bring the 'play' to sport, and make McMaster Intramurals a great experience for all. They are nominated by fellow participants, and are carefully selected by Intramural staff.

While we value each and every one of the 8,000+ athletes that play with us every year, the dedication, enthusiasm and all-around great attitude of a special few sets them apart as 'Intramural Athletes of the Year' - check them out below!

Nominate an Athlete!

Submit an AOY Nomination

Nominations are made online and due March 25th of each school year

Ruth Ling

3rd Year Nursing

2018-19

Learn More

Sam Gencher

2nd year Integrated Business and Humanities

2018-19

Learn More

Anya Esmail-Yakas

3rd Year BioChem

2018-19

Learn More

Hajun Chon

3rd year Life Science

2018-19

Learn More

David Bakhshinyan

Final Year PHD Biochemistry

2017-18

Learn More

Nicole Bomben

3rd Year Kinesiology

2017-18

Learn More

Alessandra Ceccacci

4th Year Health Sciences

2017-18

Learn More

Justin McConnell

5th Year Life Science

2017-18

Learn More

Gian Agtarap

3rd Year Health Sciences

2016-17

Learn More

Bertha Almeida

3rd Year Biology

2016-17

Learn More

Julia Hanes

4th Year Health Sciences

2016-17

Learn More

Doris Lam

4th Year Cognitive Science of Language

2016-17

Learn More

Sarah Zhou

4th Year Health Sciences

2015-16

Learn More

Terence Sun

4th Year Bachelor of Technology

2014-2015

Learn More

Alisa van Veen

2nd Year Commerce

2014-2015

Learn More

Anthony D'Ambrosio

4th Year Arts & Science

2014-2015

Learn More

Syed Nabi

4th Year Engineering

2014-2015

Learn More

Hannah Pearson

3rd Year Geography on Exchange from University of Leeds

2014-2015

Learn More

Teddy Florea

3rd Year Economics

2013-2014

Learn More

Nisha Goel

3rd Year Health Science

2013-2014

Learn More

Julie Gouweloos

Sociology, PhD Candidate

2013-2014

Learn More

Shawn Thompson

5th Year Chemical Engineering & Management

2013-2014

Learn More

Nicole Bellemarre

2nd Year Nursing

2012-2013

Learn More

Sara King-Dowling

1st Year MSc Kinesiology

2012-2013

Learn More

Mike Grootjen

4th Year Political Science

2012-2013

Learn More

Sandip Sidhu

3rd Year Commerce

2012-2013

Learn More

Amanda Grubb

3rd Year Kinesiology

2011-2012

Learn More

Kathlyne Nelson

5th Year Physics Co-op

2011-2012

Learn More

Nicholas Pun

3rd Year Science

2011-2012

Learn More

Sohel Shivji

4th Year Psychology

2011-2012

Learn More

Daniel Boccaccio

4thYear Social Sciences

2009-2010

Learn More

Dave Coate

4th Year Commerce

2008-2009

Learn More

Amanda Mulder

4thYear Biochemistry

2008-2009

Learn More

Nathan Bottema

4th Year Civil Engineering

2007-2008

Learn More

Kerry Howe

4th Year Civil Engineering

2007-2008

Learn More

Vince Pugliese

5th Year Civil Engineering & Management

2007-2008

Learn More

James Russell

5th Year Electrical Engineering & Management

2007-2008

Learn More

Julia Bower

4th Year Kinesiolgy

2006-2007

Learn More

Chris Knechtel

3rd Year Engineering & Management

2006-2007

Learn More

Craig Soeder

4th Year Mechanical Engineering & Management

2006-2007

Learn More

Jason Keung

4th Year Social Sciences

2005-2006

Learn More

Kristen Little

3rd Year Biology

2005-2006

Learn More

Andrew Scott

3rd Year Engineering & Management

2005-2006

Learn More

Scott Fitzpatrick

4th Year Engineering

2004-2005, 2003-2004

Learn More

Halyna Vreken

2nd Year Kinesiology

2004-2005

Learn More

Dan Olsen

1st Year Graduate Studies

2003-2004

Learn More

Dave Olsen

4th Year Engineering

2003-2004

Learn More